Matsko v. The New York
[…] Law § 296(6). Plaintiff does not provide any opposition to Defendant Safin's argument and, as with her other claims against Defendant Safin, Plaintiff appears to have abandoned this claim.

An employee may be individually subject to suit under section 296(1) of the NYSHRL only where they are "'shown to have an[] ownership interest or [the] power to do more than carry out personnel decisions made by others.'" Tomka v. Seiler Corp., 66 F.3d 1295, 1317 (2d Cir. 1995) (quoting Patrowich v. Chemical Bank, 63 N.Y.2d 541, 542 (1984)). A co-worker may also be found individually liable under section 296(6) of the NYSHRL where they "aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or attempt to do so" and "actually participate in the conduct giving rise to a discrimination claim." Feingold v. New York, 366 F.3d 138, 157-58 (2d Cir. 2004).