MATOSANTOS COMMERCIAL CORP. v. SCA TISSUE OF NORTH AMERICA
[…] On July 21, 2003, the Court granted the requested leave and docketed the tendered motion. (Docket entry # 25). On September 2, 2003, MCC filed a Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim alleging that it is redundant and will serve no useful purpose. (Docket entry #45). Then, SCA filed its Opposition to the Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim (Docket entry # 51) and MCC filed its Reply to the Opposition. (Docket entry # 53).

These matters have also been referred by the Honorable Court to the undersigned Magistrate Judge for report and recommendation ( Docket entry #61).

The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, reads in relevant part:

In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.

The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201- 2202 (1988), empowers a federal court to grant declaratory relief in a case of actual controversy. The Act does not itself confer subject matter jurisdiction, but, rather, makes available an added anodyne for disputes that come within the federal courts' jurisdiction on some other basis. See Franchise Tax Bd. v.