Matlock v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶ 21. An employer who asserts an employee's disqualification for benefits based on misconduct has the burden of proving such conduct. Id. ¶ 28.

¶ 22 The purpose of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Act) is to relieve economic insecurity caused by involuntary unemployment. 820 ILCS 405/100 (West 2016); AFM Messenger Service,

Inc., 198 Ill. 2d at 396. Under the Act, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he was discharged for misconduct. 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2016). Traditionally, misconduct was defined as a "deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2016).