MATL CONST. CO. v. MASONRY
[…] Courts generally apply ordinary state-law principles that govern the formation of contracts when deciding whether parties agreed to arbitrate. J.M. Davidson, Inc. v. Webster, 128 S.W.3d 223, 227-28 (Tex. 2003); see American Med. Techs., Inc. v. Miller, 149 S.W.3d 265, 273 (Tex.App.-Houston 2004, consolidated appeal and orig. proceeding) ("[W]hen the very existence of an agreement is disputed, a court, not an arbitrator, must decide at the outset whether an agreement was reached, applying state law principles of contract."); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 171.021 (West 2005) (if party opposing an application to compel arbitration "denies the existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue").