Matias v. Peyton
[…] Count V charged Matias with terroristic threatening in the first degree in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-716(1)(d), a class C felony.

On July 13, 2001, a jury convicted Matias of Counts I (place to keep pistol or revolver), II (ownership or possession of a firearm by a convicted felon), III (promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree), and IV (unlawful use of drug paraphernalia). The jury acquitted Matias of Count V (terroristic threatening in the first degree).

Rather than asking that Matias be sentenced in accordance with section 706-660, the State filed a motion for extended terms of imprisonment pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-662(4). At that time, section 706-662(4) provided:

A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
. . . .
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony; or
(b) The maximum terms of imprisonment authorized for each of the defendant's crimes, if made to run consecutively, would equal or exceed in length the maximum of the extended term imposed, or would equal or exceed forty years if the extended term imposed is for a class A felony.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-662(4) (Supp. 2001).

Matias opposed the extended sentences, arguing that they violated Apprendi if the sentencing judge, rather than a jury, made the "necessary for the protection of the public" finding. On February 25, 2002, the sentencing judge held a hearing.