Mathiesen v. Moleski
[…] The jury returned a verdict in favor of plaintiffs in the amount of $19,516.36 on their breach of contract claim and in favor of defendants in the amount of $20,785.13 on their counterclaim for violations of the CFA. By order of September 8, 2010, the court entered final judgment, trebling defendants' award in accordance with the CFA, N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, and reducing it by plaintiffs' award for a net award of $42,839.08. Additionally, the court awarded defendants reasonable attorneys' fees and costs of $34,603.95 pursuant to the CFA, N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, resulting in a final judgment in favor of defendants and against plaintiffs in the amount of $77,443.03. Plaintiffs appealed.

N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides, in relevant part:

In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section . . . the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.


II.

The following facts were presented by testimony and evidence at trial. Mathiesen presented his case for collection of the bill.