Mathies v. Silver
[…] FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 485 (1994). Thus, the United States will not, as a matter of course, receive formal notice of a duly filed claim against a federal employee. Nevertheless, a Bivens action clearly implicates federal interests because it is based on "an act or omission" committed during the employees's duties for the United States, and, consequently, the United States may provide representation for the employee if the Attorney General determines that such representation would be in the interest of the United States. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) (stating that the government will provide representation if the Attorney General determines "that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States"); see also Meyer, 510 U.S. at 486 (recounting party's argument that "the Federal Government . . . expends significant resources indemnifying its employees who are sued under Bivens").