Mathews v. Novartis Pharms. Corp.
[…] 4. Nonconformance with Manufacturer's Representations, Ohio Revised Code § 2307.77

In Count III of the Amended Complaint, Mathews alleges that NPC "expressly warranted, by and through statements made by Defendant or its authorized agents, that Aredia was safe, effective, and fit for its intended use." Am. Compl. ¶ 35. He further alleges that the drug did not conform to this warranty "because it caused serious adverse side effects, including osteonecrosis of the jaw." Id. at ¶ 37.

Ohio Revised Code § 2307.77 provides that "[a] product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer." A "representation" is defined as an "express representation of a material fact concerning the character, quality, or safety of a product." Ohio Revised Code § 2307.71(A)(14).

To recover under this section of the OPLA, a plaintiff must prove: