Mathews v. Novartis Pharms. Corp.
[…] If it so chooses, however, the court may also consider other materials in the record. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3).

B. Analysis

1. Medical Causation

NPC first argues that all of Mathews's claims fail because he has no admissible expert witness testimony establishing that his use of Aredia® and Zometa® caused him to develop ONJ. This argument, however, is foreclosed by the Court's ruling overruling NPC's motion to exclude the specific causation testimony of Dr. Eric Sung.

2. Strict Liability - Design Defect, Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75

Count I of the Amended Complaint asserts a design defect claim under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75. The OPLA provides that "a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation . . ." Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75(A). However, a prescription drug "is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably unsafe, if the manufacturer . . . provides adequate warning . . ." Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75(D).

In Count I of the Amended Complaint, Mathews alleges that Aredia® is defective because its foreseeable risks exceeded the benefits associated with the design or formulation.