Mathews v. Crosby
[…] Although the second element was expressed in alternative terms, this did not deprive Mathews of any constitutional right and he can show neither deficient performance nor prejudice based on the lack of an objection by counsel.

Mathews further argues that it was improper to instruct the jury that Mathews was charged with resisting an officer without violence when in fact he was charged with obstructing or opposing an officer. Again, Mathews can show neither deficient performance nor prejudice. The crime of resisting arrest without violence is defined in Section 843.02, Florida Statutes. That statute provides that it is unlawful to ". . . resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer. . . ." The information charged Mathews with a violation of section 843.02. (Ex. 1). Although the information referred to the offense as obstructing or opposing an officer, it is clear that Mathews was charged with a violation of section 843.02, resisting an officer without violence.