Mathews v. Clark (In re Paternity A.B.)
[…] Respondent replies that the trial court correctly dismissed both estoppel counts and the fraud count for lack of standing after DNA testing conclusively showed that petitioner is not the biological father of A.B. We agree with respondent.

¶ 11 Because no evidence was presented, the standing issue presented here is purely a question of law, which we review de novo. See In re Avery S., 2012 IL App (5th) 100565, ¶ 13, 972 N.E.2d 295. Section 601(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) provides that a custody proceeding may be commenced

by a parent (750 ILCS 5/601(b)(1) (West 2012)) or "by a person other than a parent *** but only if [the child] is not in the physical custody of one of his parents" (750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2012)). Our supreme court has interpreted section 601(b)(2) as a standing requirement. In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 434-35, 844 N.E.2d 22, 27 (2006).