Mathews v. Clark (In re Paternity A.B.)
[…] Section 2 of the Parentage Act provides that a " 'parent and child relationship' means the legal relationship existing between a child and his natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations." 750 ILCS 45/2 (West 2012). In the context of a nonparent seeking custody, such as we have here, the threshold issue the trial court must decide before proceeding to a best interests determination is standing. In re Custody of M.C.C., 383 Ill. App. 3d 913, 917, 892 N.E.2d 1092, 1096 (2008).

¶ 12 Section 601(b)(2)'s requirement that nonparents are allowed to seek custody "only if [the child] is not in the physical custody of one of his parents" prevents unconstitutional state interference with parents' fundamental liberty interests unless interference is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the child. (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2012); see Wickham v.