Mateos-Sandoval v. Cnty. of Sonoma
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the SRPD informed Avendano Ruiz that his vehicle was impounded for 30 days under Section 14602.6 pursuant to SRPD policy of treating individuals with valid driver's licenses issued by the Republic of Mexico as having never been issued driver's licenses. They also allege that he received notice, on CHP form 180, of his right to a hearing to contest the impoundment in accordance with Section 22852 - the right provided to him under Section 14602.6(b). See Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(b) ("The registered and legal owner of a vehicle that is removed and seized under subdivision (a) or their agents shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852.")

Due Process requires that parties affected by government action be given notice that is "reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to appraise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." Mullaine v.