Mateos-Sandoval v. Cnty. of Sonoma
[…] Having carefully considered the parties' papers, the Court finds that oral argument is unnecessary and VACATES the hearing and case management conference calendared for July 29, 2013. For the reasons given below, each motion is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART.

BACKGROUND

This is a case brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and Section 52.1 of the California Civil Code, in which Plaintiffs Rafael Mateos-Sandoval and Simeon Avendano Ruiz challenge various aspects of Defendants' enforcement of California Vehicle Code § 14602.6. Section 14602.6(a)(1) authorizes the impoundment of a vehicle for thirty days under limited circumstances, which include "[w]henever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle . . . without ever having been issued a driver's license." The following facts are taken from Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint and the documents that are incorporated by reference into it.

Section 14602.6(a)(1) provides, in full:

Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver's license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person. . . . A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.


A. Avendano Ruiz

Plaintiff Simeon Avendano Ruiz alleges that on or about September 1, 2011, he was driving his Chevy Silverado pickup truck when he was stopped at a checkpoint by Santa Rosa Police Department ("SRPD") officers.