Mateos-Sandoval v. Cnty. of Sonoma
[…] If a public employee acts in good faith, without malice, and under the apparent authority of an enactment that is unconstitutional, invalid or inapplicable, he is not liable for an injury caused thereby except to the extent that he would have been liable had the enactment been constitutional, valid and applicable.
California Government Code § 810.6 defines "enactment" as "a constitutional provision, statute, charter provision, ordinance or regulation." The enactment to which County Defendants point is Section 14602.6. On its face, however, Section 14602.6 does not authorize the impoundment of a vehicle driven by an individual who has been issued a driver's license by a foreign jurisdiction. See Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6 (authorizing the impoundment of a vehicle driven by an individual "driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver's license"); Cal. Veh. Code § 310 (defining "driver's license" as "a valid license to drive the type of motor vehicle or combination of vehicles for which a person is licensed under this code or by a foreign jurisdiction" (emphasis added)).