Matcha v. Bersoff-Matcha
[…] Section 8-204 of the Family Law Article; Gordon, 174 Md. App. at 624. Finally, the court "must decide if the division of marital property according to title would be unfair; if so, the court may make a monetary award to rectify any inequity 'created by the way in which the property acquired during the marriage happened to be titled.'" Id. (quoting Doser v. Doser, 106 Md. App. 329, 349 (1995)); see also Abdullahi, 241 Md. App. at 405-06 (quoting Flanagan v. Flanagan, 181 Md. App. 492, 520 (2008)).

In fashioning a monetary award, Section 8-205(b) provides the factors that the court must consider:

(1) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(2) the value of all property interests of each party;
(3) the economic circumstances of each party at the time the award is to be made;
(4) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(5) the duration of the marriage;
(6) the age of each party;
(7) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) how and when specific marital property or interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating the marital property or the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both;
(9) the contribution by either party of property described in § 8-201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety;
(10) any award of alimony and any award or provision that the court has made with respect to family use and personal property or the family home; and
(11) any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both.
Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.).

In the instant matter, after receiving evidence regarding the various pieces of property owned by Husband and Wife over the course of the two-day trial, Judge Dwyer, in her written Memorandum Opinion, made the following findings and valuations: