Matcha v. Bersoff-Matcha
[…] Upon consideration of the parties' written motions, Judge Dwyer amended her previous order to reflect that the $40,000.00 be rolled over from Wife's Merrill Lynch IRA to an IRA belonging to Husband:
Ordered, that [Husband's] request for a monetary award is granted in the amount of $40,000 and said amount is to be paid . . . from [Wife's] Merrill Lynch IRA . . . to an IRA of [Husband's] choosing within 60 days of the date of this order.

Section 8-205(c) of the Family Law Article provides that, "[t]he court may reduce to a judgment any monetary award made under this section, to the extent that any part of the award is due and owing." Accordingly, in fashioning an award, the trial judge "should consider the amount of the monetary award and the method of its payment in light of the payor's ability to pay or to borrow and repay." Cynthia Callahan & Thomas C. Ries, Fader's Maryland Family Law, § 13-19 (6th ed. 2016).