Matcha v. Bersoff-Matcha
[…] Based upon the evidence before her, Judge Dwyer found that Husband's testimony regarding his inability to support himself to be incredible, a finding that we do not disturb on appeal. St. Cyr, 228 Md. at 180. Accordingly, the trial judge did not err in finding that Husband was able to be self-supporting.

Husband, nonetheless, contends that he is entitled to indefinite alimony, because an "unconscionable disparity" existed in the standards of living between him and Wife, which is one of the two exceptional circumstances in which a trial court may award indefinite alimony, as embodied in Section 11-106(c) of the Family Law Article, which enumerates the criteria for indefinite alimony and provides:

The court may award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that:
(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting; or
(2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.
Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis added).

A trial court's finding with regard to unconscionable disparity in the respective standards of living between parties, or lack thereof, is a question of fact which we will not disturb unless clearly erroneous. Roginsky v.