Matarese v. U.S. Chutes Corp.
[…] Jordan v. Learning Clinic, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. CV 95 0051042 (April 29, 1998, Sferrazza, J.) [22 Conn. L. Rptr. 64].

Therefore, the plaintiff's motion to strike is granted on the ground that § 31-51m(c) does not provide employers with a cause of action against employees to recover attorneys fees and costs based on bad faith claims of wrongful discharge. Rather, the employer must first prevail in defending itself against the employee's suit under § 31-51m(c) before bringing a motion for attorneys fees and costs under this statute.

B. General Statutes § 31-51q CT Page 7305

General Statutes § 31-51q provides: "Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the employer."

"Section 31-51q makes it illegal for an employer to discipline an employee in retaliation for the employee's exercise of rights under § 31-51m." Arnone v. Enfield, supra, 79 Conn.App. 506.