Matarese v. U.S. Chutes Corp.
[…] Id., 255.

The parties dispute whether § 31-51m(c) provides employers with a separate cause of action for attorneys fees and costs. Although the statute provides that the prevailing party may be awarded attorneys fees at the court's discretion, it is disputed whether the employer may bring a separate action alleging that the employee's case is frivolous prior to the determination of the employee's case.

The plain language of § 31-51m(c) does not authorize an employer to bring a separate cause of action for attorneys fees and costs. Section 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer [for violating the whistle-blower statute] . . . may . . . bring a civil action . . . for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred." Thus, the purpose of the statute is to protect employees from retaliation if they report, in good faith, an employer's illegal activity. Arnone v.