Mata v. Van Buren Cnty.
[…] State Univ, 307 Mich.App. 328, 331-332; 859 N.W.2d 246 (2014). When a trial court considers a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7), it "should examine all documentary evidence submitted by the parties, accept all well-pleaded allegations as true, and construe all evidence and pleadings in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." McLain v Lansing Fire Dep't, 309 Mich.App. 335, 340; 869 N.W.2d 645 (2015). "If reasonable minds could not differ on the legal effects of the facts, whether governmental immunity bars a plaintiff's claim is a question of law." Pew, 307 Mich.App. at 332.

MCL 600.2966 provides, in relevant part, the following:

The state, a political subdivision of this state, or a governmental agency, governmental officer or employee, volunteer acting on behalf of a government, and member of a governmentally created board, council, commission, or task force are immune from tort liability for an injury to a firefighter or police officer that arises from the normal, inherent, and foreseeable risks of the firefighter's or police officer's profession.