MATA v. CITY OF ENNIS
[…] Thus, trial courts must analyze state wrongful death and survival statutes to determine who may properly assert claims under section 1983. Here, Plaintiff properly asserts claims under sections 71.004 and 71.021 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code to obtain recovery for the alleged deprivation of Andrade's constitutional rights.

Rhyne v. Henderson County, 973 F.2d 386, 390 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Brazier v. Cherry, 293 F.2d 401, 409 (5th Cir. 1961)).

Rhyne, 973 F.2d at 390.

Section 71.004(a) provides that a wrongful death action is "for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the decedent." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(a) (Vernon 1986). Section 71.021(b) states that "legal representatives" are among those that may bring a survival action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 71.021(b) (Vernon 1986).

1. Fourth Amendment Excessive Force Claim Against Officer Erisman