Masury Water Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] The commission's function in this cause was to determine a just and reasonable rate for appellant, which the commission calculated through an analysis of appellant's capital structure, using a cost of capital approach to ascertain the appropriate rate of return. Although this analysis included a determination of the weighted cost of embedded long-term debt, and an analysis of the cost of common equity, the commission did not include short-term debt as part of appellant's capital structure.

R.C. 4903.13 states, in applicable part:
"A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable."

Upon an examination of the record, we conclude that the exclusion of short-term debt in ascertaining the cost of capital was neither unlawful nor unreasonable.