Mastronardi Int'l Ltd. v. Sunselect Produce (Cal.), Inc.
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5). PACA defines a "broker" as:
[A]ny person engaged in the business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on
behalf of the vendor or the purchaser, respectively, except that no person shall be deemed to be a "broker" if such person is an independent agent negotiating sales for and on behalf of the vendor and if the only sales of such commodities negotiated by such person are sales of frozen fruits and vegetables having an invoice value not in excess of $230,000 in any calendar year.
Id. at § 499a(b)(7).

Mastronardi's allegations in the complaint and assertions in the opposition do not demonstrate that SunSelect is a broker or commission merchant. Mastronardi has not shown that SunSelect is "engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another." Id. at § 499a(b)(5). Nor has Mastronardi shown that SunSelect is "engaged in the business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on behalf of the vendor or the purchaser." Id. at § 499a(b)(7). The Court cannot conclude that SunSelect is either a commission merchant or broker.

Thus, for Mastronardi's unfair conduct claims to be viable against SunSelect, SunSelect must be a dealer. PACA defines a "dealer" as: