Mastronardi Int'l Ltd. v. Sunselect Produce (Cal.), Inc.
[…] Consequently, the Court must determine whether PACA is applicable to Mastronardi's claims. If PACA is applicable, then Mastronardi's claims fall outside the scope of the arbitration agreement.

2. The Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act

PACA identifies multiple categories of "unfair conduct" that are unlawful in the perishable agricultural commodity industry. See 7 U.S.C. § 499b. These categories are identified in § 499b of PACA. The categories of unfair conduct that are relevant to Mastronardi's claims are discussed in subsections (2) and (4) of § 499b. These are the categories that form the basis of Mastronardi's claims against SunSelect. See Doc. No. 1.

Subsections (2) and (4) of § 499b state that the following "unfair conduct" is unlawful so long as the conduct is "in or in connection with any transaction in interstate or foreign commerce":

(2) For any dealer to reject or fail to deliver in accordance with the terms of the contract without reasonable cause any perishable agricultural commodity bought or sold or contracted to be bought, sold, or consigned in interstate or foreign commerce by such dealer.

. . . .