Mastronardi Int'l Ltd. v. Sunselect Produce (Cal.), Inc.
[…] Walsh of Montana proposing to exclude from the definition of "dealer" the "producers selling or shipping products of their own raising.").

See Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, ch. 436, sec. 1, 46 Stat. 531, 532 (1930); see also H.R. Rep. No. 1041, at 3 (1930) ("The bill does not apply to producers selling such commodities of their own raising. . . . However, a producer or retailer who is not required by the bill to obtain a license may elect to take a license if he so desires and while the license is in effect he must operate within the provisions of the act."); cf. 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6) ("Any person not considered as a 'dealer' under clauses (A), (B), and (C) may elect to secure a license under the provisions of section 499c of this title, and in such case and while the license is in effect such person shall be considered as a 'dealer'.").

Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, ch. 436, sec. 2, 46 Stat. 531, 532-33 (1930).

The Court also notes that a variation of SunSelect's legislative intent argument has been implicitly rejected by multiple circuit courts, including the Ninth and Third Circuits.