Mastronardi Int'l Ltd. v. Sunselect Produce (Cal.), Inc.
[…] Second, SunSelect secured its PACA license shortly after the Agreement was entered into and has held the license ever since, including at the time Mastronardi filed this suit. Thus, according to the unambiguous definition of a dealer, SunSelect is a "dealer." Further, even assuming SunSelect falls into one of the definition's three exception clauses, such as clause (A) — which is that "no producer shall be considered as a 'dealer' in respect to sales of any such commodity of his own raising" — SunSelect would nonetheless be a dealer because it secured a PACA license. See 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6) ("Any person not considered as a 'dealer' under clauses (A), (B), and (C) may elect to secure a license under the provisions of section 499c of this title, and in such case and while the license is in effect such person shall be considered as a 'dealer'.") (emphasis added).