Masterson v. Swan Range Log Homes, LLC
[…] First, there must be a statutory ground which grants the court authority to exercise jurisdiction. Data Disc, 557 F.2d at 1286. Second, the exercise of jurisdiction must meet Constitutional standards.Id.

A. Idaho Long Arm Statute

This Court, sitting in diversity, is bound to follow the Idaho Supreme Court's interpretation of Idaho state law. Idaho v. M.A. Hanna Co., 819 F.Supp. 1464 (D. Idaho 1993). As illustrated in the parties' briefs, Plaintiff is seeking to establish jurisdiction under Idaho's long-arm statute. The relevant part of Idaho Code § 5-514 states:

Any person, firm, company, association or corporation, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits said person, firm, company, association or corporation, and if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within the state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within the state;

Idaho Code § 5-514(a) and (b). Because the Court concludes that Shidners fall within the provision regarding the commission of tortious acts in this instance, the Court confines its analysis to that provision.