Masterson v. Masterson
[…] Nevertheless, and unlike Long, we can see the justification for the award in the court's findings and discussion.

From there, Husband contends that the court erred when it awarded retroactive alimony because the court's review of the statutory factors "made no reference" to retroactive alimony. Husband's argument suggests that the court was required to make separate findings tied specifically to rehabilitative and retroactive alimony when considering the enumerated factors. But § 11-106 requires no such thing. Instead, FL § 11-106(a) requires courts to "determine the amount of and the period for an award of alimony," and provides that courts "may award alimony for a period beginning from the filing of the pleading that requests alimony." Section 11-106(b) states that "[i]n making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award." FL § 11-106(b).