Masterson v. Masterson
[…] Husband contends first that the circuit court abused its discretion by awarding rehabilitative and retroactive alimony to Wife without providing any explanation or justification for the award. Wife responds that the trial court "articulate[d] the findings for each of the factors" under FL § 11-106(b), and that consideration of those factors is "tantamount to the justification for the alimony award ...." She's right.

"The amount and duration of alimony is governed by [FL] § 11-106." Digges v. Digges, 126 Md.App. 361, 386 (1999). The statute provides that when determining whether an award of alimony is appropriate, "the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award." FL § 11-106(b). Section 11-106(b) lists twelve factors that cover a wide range of considerations about the parties and their earning capacities:

(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;