Masterson Personnel Inc. v. Kastner
[…] Because this record does not support the ULJ's conclusion that Kastner was discharged, we reverse.

II.

The second issue is whether the benefits paid to Kastner should be used to calculate Masterson's future unemployment tax rate. Under Minnesota law "[u]nemployment benefits paid to an applicant, including extended and shared work benefits, will be used in computing the future tax rate of a taxpaying base period employer. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.047, subd. 1 (Supp. 2007). But "[u]nemployment benefits paid will not be used in computing the future tax rate of a taxpaying base period employer when . . . the applicant quit the employment, unless it was determined under section 268.095, to have been because of a good reason caused by the employer." Minn. Stat. § 268.047, subd. 3(2) (Supp. 2007).

Because we conclude the ULJ erred in its determination that Kastner was discharged from her employment with Masterson, the benefits paid to Kastner may not be used in computing the future tax rate of Masterson.

III.