No. 69582 No. 69602
[…] Op. 76, 311 P.3d 1177, 1178-79 (2013), and he fails to demonstrate extraordinary circumstances warranting our intervention.
Furthermore, Master's underlying argument is premised on there being two versions of NRS 484C.110 currently in effect. This is a meritless argument. While two NRS 484C.110 statutes are currently listed, each contains an effective date in the title, ensuring that the statutes cannot simultaneously be in effect. See Minor Girl v. Clark Cty. Juvenile Court Servs., 87 Nev. 544, 548, 490 P.2d 1248, 1250 (1971). Accordingly, we deny the petition. Docket No. 69602
The first NRS 484C.110 states that it is "[e]ffective until the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for the construction of highways in this State," while the second NRS 484C.110 states that is "[e]ffective on the date of the repeal of the federal law." (Emphasis added).
We deny Master's motion to withdraw the petition.