Masterman v. Goodno
[…] Most importantly, it does not provide evidence that Congress did not intend Medicaid recipients to benefit from the Medicaid program.

Defendant similarly argues that the language of 1396n(c)(2)(A) does not support finding a private right of action because it speaks to the entity regulated, not the individuals benefited. See Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 289 ("[s]tatutes that focus on the person regulated rather than the individuals protected create `no implication of an intent to confer rights on a particular class of persons.'"). The Court is not persuaded by this argument. Although section 1396n(c)(2)(A) may speak to the state, more importantly, it speaks of beneficiaries. The section requires that the state must provide adequate assurances to the secretary that "necessary safeguards have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver."