Masterman v. Goodno
[…] IV. COMPLAINT

Plaintiffs raise several causes of action, as discussed below.

A. Failure to provide sufficient Medicaid services

Various statutes and regulations require parity in the receipt of Medicaid services. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10) requires that state plans for Medical Assistance ("MA") provide assistance to all qualified recipients that is not less in "amount, duration or scope" than the assistance provided to other recipients. Medicaid services must be "sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve [their] purpose[s]." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Somewhat similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A) requires that states assure that "necessary safeguards . . . have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver." Plaintiffs also claim violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1) and 1396n(c)(4)(B).