Master Grp. Glob. Co. v. Toner.com Inc.
[…] H.Daya Int'l Co., Ltd. v. Arazi, 348 F.Supp.3d 304, 309 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (quoting NYUCC § 2-201(2)).

Master Group correctly notes that a merchant "is a person who deals in goods of the kind . . . ." See Pl. Supp. Mem. at 11 (quoting NYUCC § 2-104(1)). Additionally, the merchant exception to the Statute of Frauds (NYUCC § 2-201(2)) only applies to transactions "between merchants," defined as "any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants." NYUCC § 2-104(3). Based on the information in the pleading, this Court presumes that Master Group and Toner are both merchants that engaged in the types of transactions contemplated by these NYUCC provisions.