Massone v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] T & M Prot. Res., Inc., 992 F. Supp. 2d 302, 304 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citing Koch v. Christie's Int'l PLC, 699 F.3d 141, 145 (2d Cir. 2012)). Generally, "[i]n adjudicating a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, a district court must confine its consideration to facts stated on the face of the complaint, in documents appended to the complaint or incorporated in the complaint by reference, and to matters of which judicial notice may be taken." Leonard F. v. Isr. Disc. Bank of N.Y., 199 F.3d 99, 107 (2d Cir. 1999) (quotation marks omitted).

B. Analysis

1. The PSOB Act

The PSOB Act, codified as amended at 34 U.S.C. § 10281, et seq., provides for the payment of a one-time death and disability benefit to families of public safety officers who have died "as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty" or who have become permanently and totally disabled as a result of such an injury. 34 U.S.C. §§ 10281(a), (b).