Massman v. Superior Court of State of California
[…] Civil Code section 1993 et seq. provides an "optional procedure for the disposition of property that remains on the premises after a tenancy of commercial real property has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant." (Civ. Code, § 1993.02.) Landlords who comply with this procedure are not liable with respect to that property as to any person to whom notice was given. (Civ. Code, § 1993.08.) To be entitled to this immunity the landlord must provide written notice to any person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property. (Civ. Code, § 1993.03, subd. (a).) The notice must describe the property and advise the party that "reasonable costs of storage may be charged before the property is returned, where the property may be claimed, and the date before which the claim must be made." (Civ. Code, § 1993.03, subd. (b).)