Massie v. Brown
[…] An assessment of this contention necessitates a brief survey of the history of the Municipal Court Act.

RCW 35.20.131.
"There shall be a director of the traffic violations bureau or such similar agency of the city as may be created by ordinance of said city. Said director shall be appointed by the judges of the municipal court subject to such civil service laws and rules as may be provided in such city. Said director shall act under the supervision of the court administrator of the municipal court and shall be responsible for the supervision of the traffic violations bureau or similar agency of the city. Upon this 1969 amendatory act becoming effective those employees connected with the traffic violations bureau under civil service status shall be continued in such employment and such classification."

Initially enacted in 1955, the entire structure of the act distinguishes between judicial personnel and personnel performing clerical functions.