Massey v. Hrostek
[…] The present lawsuit is brought by Massey against Hrostek in three counts and alleges that Hrostek's prior lawsuit against him was "specious, disingenuous and without any basis in fact," and "prosecuted without probable cause." As a result, the plaintiff contends that he sustained damages. Massey claims that Hrostek's prior lawsuit constituted a statutory; General Statutes § 52-568; and common-law vexatious suit.

The original complaint contains a scrivener's error misidentifying the relevant statute in the pleading heading as General Statutes § 52-268. The correct statutory citation is General Statutes § 52-568, entitled "Damages for groundless or vexatious suit or defense," and which provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

Hrostek has asserted a bevy of special defenses and also a counterclaim alleging common-law and statutory vexatious suit. Her counterclaim is directed against the counterclaim Massey asserted and subsequently withdrew in the prior litigation.