Massengil v. Johnson
[…] 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 100/2(a).

In cases where the injured claimant has filed a lawsuit, the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that the statute of limitations for contribution actions is generally two years after the party seeking contribution either (1) was served with process in the underlying action, or (2) knew or should have known of a third party's actions or omissions that would give rise to a contribution action. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/13-204(a)-(b).

This two-year limitations period applies to all contribution actions and preempts all other statutes of limitation, with a significant qualifier that forms the basis of the parties' dispute. It applies to contribution actions "only to the extent that the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action . . . ." 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/13-204(c). Thus, if Plaintiff could not have timely sued Woolfolk and the CTA when she filed the underlying complaint against Third-Party Plaintiffs, then the contribution action would also not be timely.