Massenburg v. Innovative Talent Solutions, Inc.
[…] On September 19, 2018, Massenburg filed a second charge of discrimination and retaliation with the EEOC and named both ITS and Lee Air. See [D.E. 168-4]. However, Massenburg filed this charge after she added Lee Air as a defendant to this case. Thus, the EEOC charge does not satisfy the exhaustion requirement. See Smith, 202 F.3d at 247. Accordingly, the court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Massenburg's Title VII claims against Lee Air.

Massenburg also alleges a state law violation of the North Carolina Equal Employment Protection Act ("the NCEEPA"), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2, based on race. See [D.E. 128] 1. In relevant part, the NCEEPA states that it is the "public policy of [North Carolina] to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgment on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2(a).

North Carolina law does not recognize a private cause of action under the NCEEPA. See, e.g., Smith, 202 F.3d at 247; Bratcher v. Pharm. Prod. Dev., Inc., 545 F. Supp. 2d 533, 544 (E.D.N.C. 2008); Mullis v.