Massaji v. Rofeh
[…] (Corrales, at pp. 226-227; see Corp. Code, §§ 16601, subd. (1) [dissociation occurs when partner gives notice of his or her express will to withdraw as a partner]; 16602, subd. (a) ["[a] partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will pursuant to paragraph (1) of Section 16601"].) "When a partner withdraws from a two-person partnership, however, the business cannot continue as before. One person cannot carry on a business as a partnership." (Corrales, at p. 228; see Corp. Code, § 16101, subd. (9) [partnership is "an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit"].)