Massad v. State
[…] Bullington v. State , 616 So. 2d 1036, 1039 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993) (emphasis added) (first citing Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Substantive Criminal Law § 6.4, at 76 (1986) ; and then citing Lavette v. State , 442 So. 2d 265 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983) ). A conspiracy is only criminal when the parties plan to do something illegal. See Ginsberg v. Lennar Fla. Holdings, Inc. , 645 So. 2d 490, 502 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994).

Here, the State charged Mr. Massad with conspiracy to obstruct justice falsely under the color of law. See §§ 777.04, 843.0855(4). Specifically, the State alleged that Mr. Massad conspired with Mr. Rowe to violate section 843.0855(4), which provides:

A person who falsely under color of law attempts in any way to influence, intimidate, harass, retaliate against, or hinder a public officer or employee involving the discharge of his or her official duties by means of, but not limited to, threats of or actual physical abuse or harassment, or through the use of simulated legal process, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in [section] 775.082, [section] 775.083, or [section] 775.084.

But here, there was no evidence that anyone acted falsely under color of law in an attempt to influence, intimidate, harass, or retaliate against Officer Howard. The only evidence presented by the State was that Mr.