Massad v. State
[…] Dale Massad, the former mayor of the city of Port Richey, appeals his conviction and sentence rendered after a jury found him guilty of conspiracy to obstruct justice falsely under the color of law. See §§ 843.0855(4), 777.04, Fla. Stat. (2018). Mr. Massad argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. We agree and reverse.

I.

Mr. Massad was charged with one count of conspiracy to commit obstruction of justice. Specifically, the State charged Mr. Massad with conspiring with the city's acting mayor, Terence Rowe, to obstruct justice in violation of section 843.0855(4), which provides:

A person who falsely under color of law attempts in any way to influence, intimidate, harass, retaliate against, or hinder

a public officer or employee involving the discharge of his or her official duties by means of, but not limited to, threats of or actual physical abuse or harassment, or through the use of simulated legal process, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in [section] 775.082, [section] 775.083, or [section] 775.084.

The evidence presented at trial established that at the time of this alleged crime, Mr. Massad was being held at the Pasco County Jail on other charges not directly relevant to this appeal. Mr.