Massad v. Eastern Connecticut Cable Television
[…] Finally, despite all this, if Eastern actively participated in the preparation production broadcast and distribution of the alleged defamatory programming could it be said that Eastern, in any event, is liable? For the purposes of this motion, the foregoing discussion appears to present a legal question in the sense that, for example, even as to the last mentioned contention Eastern has not presented counter-affidavits to the substance of the Rickard deposition.

The court will now discuss § 558 and § 531(e) and § 544 (d) and will first discuss the content of those statutes.

Section 558 states, in relevant part, that nothing in the federal Cable Communications Act ( 47 U.S.C. § 521 et seq) "shall be deemed to affect the. . . . civil liability of. . . . cable operators pursuant to the Federal, State or local law of libel, slander, obscenity, incitement, invasions of privacy, false or misleading advertising or other similar laws except that cable operators shall not incur any such liability for any program carried on any channel designated for public, educational. governmental use . . . unless the program involves obscene material." (Emphasis added to relevant portions of statute.)