Massad v. Eastern Connecticut Cable Television
[…] See Connecticut Regulations § 16-333-31 (6) and § 16-333-33a(b). The latter section explicitly provides that as to an entity like Eastern "No company shall exert editorial control over the content of such programming." Our state is required to have such a policy since it is a mandate of the federal statutory scheme concerning cable television. See 47 U.S.C. § 321, et seq.; see Glendora v. Cablevision Systems Corp., 45 F.3d 36, 38 (CA, 1995); Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v. Crisp, 467 U.S. 691, 698-700 (1984). In 47 U.S.C. § 531 (e) it states that:

"Subject to section 544(d) of this title, a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of public access program which contains obscenity, indecency or nudity."

Based on the foregoing Eastern maintains not only did it not have a duty to prevent the alleged slander but if it did so, Eastern would have violated federal and state law.