Massachusetts ex rel. Powell v. Holmes
[…] Thus, under the circumstances, the Commonwealth's motion to dismiss the MFCA claim will be granted.

Plaintiffs also made several arguments that do not depend on the standard applied. They contended that the government's dismissal at this late stage can be explained only by political winds changing. That is not, however, a valid basis for this Court to second-guess the decision of the Commonwealth. They also alleged that a lenient standard effectively reads out the term “the objections of the relator” in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 5D(2). However, the text of the MFCA makes clear that the objections of the relator may be overcome in some circumstances. See id. (“The attorney general may dismiss the action notwithstanding the objections of the relator if the relator has been notified by the attorney general of the filing of the motion and the court has provided the relator with an opportunity for a hearing on the motion.”).

Even if the more stringent standard of Sequoia applies, the Commonwealth's interest in avoiding the waste of government resources would appear to meet the rational-relationship test.