Massachusetts ex rel. Powell v. Holmes
[…] Id.

Plaintiffs contend that the Borzilleri framework is ill-suited under Massachusetts law because the First Circuit rested its decision on “basic principles of federal law to fill in perceived gaps in federal law.” (Pls. Opp'n at 6). To the contrary, however, the First Circuit interpreted the significance of the relator's “opportunity for a hearing on the motion” under 31 U.S.C. § 3730(c)(2)(A). That statutory language is nearly identical to the MFCA. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 5D(2) (“The attorney general may dismiss the action notwithstanding the objections of the relator if the relator has been notified by the attorney general of the filing of the motion and the court has provided the relator with an opportunity for a hearing on the motion.”). The First Circuit held that the government must provide a reason for its decision, as that is implicit in giving the relator an “opportunity” for a hearing on the motion.