Mass Realty LLC v. Five Mile Capital Spe
[…] Five Mile contends that Mass Realty's claims are barred by section 15-1509(c) of the Mortgage Foreclose Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (2012)), warranting dismissal under section 2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2012)). Five Mile interprets section 15-1509(c) to mean that a foreclosing lender takes property free and clear 15 of all claims, while Mass Realty contends that section 15-1509(c) is a bar only to claims on the property that was the subject of foreclosure. We agree with Mass Realty. ¶ 30 Section 15-1509(c) states: "Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure *** or by deed *** shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure ***. Any person seeking relief from any judgment or order entered in the foreclosure in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 of the Code *** may claim only an interest in the proceeds of sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2012). ¶ 31 Section 15-1509(c) has been interpreted to act as a bar to claims on the property that was the subject of the foreclosure. See Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v.