Mass. Laborers' Health & Welfare Fund v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mass.
[…] Rather, the Fund maintains that BCBSMA exercised discretion in applying already negotiated rates to claims submitted on behalf of the Plan's participants. It further contends that BCBSMA's control over recovery and settlement operations amounted to discretionary authority over Plan management.

The Department of Labor has issued an interpretive bulletin concerning ERISA fiduciary status, which has been published in the Federal Register. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8. The interpretive bulletin provides that a person who has "no power to make any decisions as to plan policy, interpretations, practices or procedures, but who perform[s] [various] administrative functions for an employee benefit plan, within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons" is not a fiduciary because that person is performing "purely ministerial functions." Id. § 2509.75-8(D-2); see also Pharm. Care Mgmt. Ass'n v.