Mass. Laborers' Health & Welfare Fund v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mass.
[…] Cf. Leimkuehler, 713 F.3d at 913-14 (declining to attribute fiduciary status to an insurance company based on actions it took "well before" it invested plan assets); Carolinas Elec. Workers Ret. Plan v. Zenith Am. Sols., Inc., 658 F. App'x 966, 971 (11th Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (unpublished decision) (concluding that a TPA was not a fiduciary when the allegations against it "all relate[d] to [its] role in accounting for the plan's assets" but not to whether it "exercised authority or control over the assets"); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8(D-2) (noting that the "[c]alculation of benefits," "[c]ollection of contributions and application of contributions as provided in the plan," and "[p]rocessing of claims" do not constitute control over the management or disposition of plan assets). Even if BCBSMA's pricing of claims affected the disposition of the working capital amount, it did not amount to "meaningful control" over such disposition. Beddall, 137 F.3d at 18; cf.