Mass Engineered Design, Inc. v. Ergotron, Inc.
[…] The only issues are whether CDW was required to give Global notice of threats of infringement, and if so required, was that notice reasonable.

Global argues that California law and the Sub-Distributor Agreement ("Agreement") require CDW to give notice of threats of infringement and that such notice must be given within a reasonable time, which creates an issue of fact. CDW contends that neither the statute nor the Agreement required CDW to give notice to Global, thus the question of reasonableness is irrelevant.

Global claims that Section 2607 of the California Commercial Code imposes a reasonable notice requirement on CDW. Section 2607 states in pertinent part:

If the claim is one for infringement or the like . . . and the buyer is sued as a result of such a breach, the buyer must so notify the seller within a reasonable time after he or she receives notice of the litigation or be barred from any remedy over for liability established by the litigation.

Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(B). While there is no dispute that Section 2607 applies to express warranties, CDW is not relying on the Agreement's express warranty of non-infringement.