Masood v. Erwin Oil Co.
[…] The payment of said interest in the instant case would constitute an unjustified benefit to plaintiff and would be far removed from the goals of the Workers' Compensation Act. Winslow v. Carolina Conference Ass'n, 211 N.C. 571, 191 S.E.2d 403 (1937), See also Lewter v. Abercrombie Enters., 240 N.C. 399, 82 S.E.2d 410 (1954). If anyone should receive interest for the unpaid, outstanding medical expenses, it should be the health care provider who has provided the treatment to plaintiff and has failed to receive payment from any source in almost nine years.

18. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(h), "[i]n any proceeding against or settlement with the third party, every party to the claim for compensation shall have a lien to the extent of his interest . . . upon any payment made by the third party by reason of such injury or death." N.C. Gen. Stat. 97-10.2(h). Either party may apply to the superior court for a determination of the subrogation amount, regardless of whether both parties consented to the third-party settlement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j).