Mason v. Synod Pacific
[…] Section 664.5 " 'presumes' that notice of entry of judgment will be served by the party submitting the order or judgment for entry." (Van Beurden Ins. Services, Inc. v. Customized Worldwide Weather Ins. Agency, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 51, 63 (Van Beurden).) Thus, section 664.5, subdivision (a) provides, "the party submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare and mail a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or proceeding and shall file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the proof of service by mail." Section 664.5, subdivision (b) requires the clerk of the court to mail notice of entry of judgment where the prevailing party is not represented by counsel. Section 664.5, subdivision (d) contains a broader provision for notice, providing that "Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall mail notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable." (Italics added.)

All rules references are to the California Rules of Court.

Appellant contends the superior court clerk's June 20, 2014 mailing of the trial court's "Ruling on Demurrers" triggered the 15 day time period under Rule 3.1700(a)(1).