Mason v. State
[…] Therefore, we cannot conclude the trial court acted outside the zone of reasonable disagreement in allowing the substitution of counsel. Appellant's first issue is overruled.

Oral Motion for Continuance.

In his second issue, appellant argues the trial court erred in denying his oral motion for continuance because he had inadequate time to prepare for trial. According to appellant, this was tantamount to having no legal representation and constitutes a denial of due process. Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part "[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (Vernon 2006). In addition, article 29.08 provides that "[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.08 (Vernon 2006).