Mason v. Sheriff
[…] Importantly, the statute does not allow for double credit, meaning credit given for time spent in official detention that has already been credited against another sentence. Id. ("A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment . . . that has not been credited against another sentence."). When a sentence is silent as to how it relates to a previously imposed sentence in another case with the same defendant, it is presumed that the new sentence runs consecutively with the prior sentence. See 18 U.S.C. §3584(a) ("[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently"); Romandine, 206 F.3d at 738 ("the final sentence of § 3584(a) makes the federal sentence presumptively consecutive in all unprovided-for cases").

Indiana's rules for calculating sentences and time served are based on the "class" for which the individual being sentenced qualifies.