Mason v. Sheriff
[…] Mason's petition.

III. DISCUSSION

The crux of Mr. Mason's argument is that the BOP miscalculated the true number of days he served to satisfy his state sentence when it delayed the start of his federal time by six months. The Court agrees and finds that the BOP should only have applied forty-six days of Mr. Mason's time in federal custody to his state sentence instead of the full six months.

After a district court sentences an individual, the Attorney General, through the BOP, computes and administers the sentence using 18 U.S.C. § 3585 as a guide. U.S. v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334-35 (1992). Under § 3585, "[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served." 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). The statute allows an individual to receive credit toward the service of his term of imprisonment "for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed or as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). Importantly, the statute does not allow for double credit, meaning credit given for time spent in official detention that has already been credited against another sentence. Id. ("A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment . . . that has not been credited against another sentence."). When a sentence is silent as to how it relates to a previously imposed sentence in another case with the same defendant, it is presumed that the new sentence runs consecutively with the prior sentence.