Mason v. Potter
[…] Spellings, 529 F.3d 513, 516-17 (5th Cir. 2008), citing Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 193-94 (1996) (Congress waived the government's sovereign immunity from monetary claims brought under § 501, while immunity is not waived for § 504, so while federal employees may sue under both statutes, they can recover monetary relief only under § 501). Thus the Court will review the factual allegations in Plaintiff's complaint and the summary judgment submissions to determine whether her claim, as if properly brought under the Rehabilitation Act, survives for trial.

Section 791(g) provides, "The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under . . . the Americans with Disabilities Act. . . ."

There are two types of claims under the ADA and Rehabilitation Act.