Mason v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Pursuant to § 38a-1(11)(E), an " unauthorized insurer" or " nonadmitted insurer" is defined as " an insurer that has not been granted a certificate of authority by the commissioner to transact the business of insurance in this state or an insurer transacting business not authorized by a valid certificate." (Emphasis added.) Read in conjunction with § 38a-1(12), the role of " insurer" requires transacting the business of insurance. Although § 38a-1 does not explicitly define " the business of insurance, " generally, § 38a-1(14) provides that " [t]he business of life insurance includes granting endowment benefits, granting additional benefits in the event of death by accident or accidental means, granting additional benefits in the event of the total and permanent disability of the insured, and providing optional methods of settlement of proceeds."

Effective July 1, 2017, P.A. 17-125 moved the definition of " life insurance" from subdivision (13) to subdivision (14). The substantive language remains the same.

In the present case, the defendants are not alleged to have issued the policy in question.