Mason v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered . . . The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Agron, 323 Conn. 629, 633-34, 148 A.3d 1052 (2016).

Section 38a-321 provides, in relevant part: " Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person . . . insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury . . . by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person . . . is legally responsible; shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable . . . Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person . . . by any person . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment." (Emphasis added.)