Mason v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] " In general, the plaintiff in an attorney malpractice action must establish: (1) the existence of an attorney-client relationship; (2) the attorney's wrongful act or omission; (3) causation; and (4) damages." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lee v. Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C., 116 Conn.App. 289, 297, 975 A.2d 715 (2009). Here, the plaintiff does not allege that she was involved in an attorney-client relationship with the defendant through its agents, the defendant attorneys. Rather, just as with count one, the plaintiff brings her cause of action for legal malpractice pursuant to § 38a-321.

The relevant portion of § 38a-321 as it pertains to this claim provides, in relevant part, that a judgment creditor " shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, in order for the plaintiff to prevail, the court would need to construe this provision of § 38a-321 to allow for a judgment creditor to bring a legal malpractice claim against an insurer on behalf of the insured third party.