Mason v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] In counts two and four, the plaintiff asserts the same causes of action, pursuant to § 38a-321, for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing and legal malpractice, respectively, against the defendant law offices and the defendant attorneys.

General Statutes § 38a-321 provides, in relevant part: " Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person . . . insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury . . . by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person . . . is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable . . . Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person . . . by any person . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."