Mason v. Dillon Invs.
[…] Reliability Council of Tex., Inc. v. Just Energy Tex., L.P., 57 F.4th 241, 249 (5th Cir. 2023) (“Burford abstention ‘allows federal courts to avoid entanglement with state efforts to implement important policy programs.'” (quoting Grace Ranch, L.L.C. v. BP Am. Prod. Co., 989 F.3d 301, 313 (5th Cir. 2021))).

B. Leave to Appeal Interlocutory Orders

In the alternative, Mason requests that the court treat her Notice of Appeal as a motion for leave pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 8004(d) and grant leave for consideration of the Orders. Under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3), “the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees of bankruptcy judges[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3). Ordinarily, a party seeking to appeal from an interlocutory order of a bankruptcy court under § 158(a)(3) must file a notice of appeal that is “accompanied by a motion for leave to appeal.”