Mason v. Dillon Invs.
[…] As a result, Mason has failed to establish at least one of the necessary criteria for an interlocutory order to be immediately appealable under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3). Because Mason fails on the substantial ground for difference of opinion prong, the court declines to grant leave to appeal on that ground and need not address the other § 1292(b) factors.

Because the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal, it need not reach Dillon's argument that this court is precluded from reviewing the Bankruptcy Court's Orders under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d), which provides that most abstention decisions-excluding “a decision not to abstain in a proceeding described in subsection (c)(2) [governing mandatory abstention]”-are “not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the courts of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d). At any rate, the court recognizes that, as Mason notes: