Mason v. Dillon Invs.
[…] Mason filed a response on May 30, 2023, contending that the court has jurisdiction to review the Orders under the collateral order doctrine. Alternatively, if the Orders are deemed interlocutory, Mason requests that the court treat her Notice of Appeal as a motion for leave to appeal pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 8004(d) and grant leave for consideration of the Orders. Dillon filed a reply on June 6, 2023.

II. Analysis

The statutory authority for this court's appellate jurisdiction in bankruptcy cases is found in 28 U.S.C. § 158, which reads as follows:

(a) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals
(1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees;
(2) from interlocutory orders and decrees issued under section 1121(d) of title 11 increasing or reducing the time periods referred to in section 1121 of such title; and
(3) with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees;
of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title. An appeal under this subsection shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving.
28 U.S.C. § 158. An order is appealable under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) only if it “ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment,” or if it falls into a narrow exception of appealable interlocutory orders. Catlin v.