Mason v. Besse
[…] Section 1997a authorizes the Attorney General to initiate a civil action in federal court for equitable relief in response to allegations that a State or political subdivision of a State is "subjecting persons residing in or confined to an institution . . . to egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive such persons of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States causing such person to suffer grievous harm. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a). In addition, under Section 1997c, the Attorney General may intervene in an action commenced "seeking relief from egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive persons residing in institutions of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States. . . ."

Insofar as the express language of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1997 et seq. authorizes the Attorney General to file suit, district courts have consistently held that the CRIPA does not provide an individual with a private right of action. See Ross v.