Maskaev v. Rappaport
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b). Maskaev argues that defendants violated the firewall provision of the Ali Act by "directing the payment of the one-third manager's share of Maskaev's purse for the Rahman fight" to Linda Rappaport. Amended Compl. ¶¶ 22-23. In their motion for summary judgment, defendants assert that because the Services Agreement was signed years before the Promotional Agreement, Maskaev knew that one-third of his purse would go to Linda Rappaport. See Def. Br. 1.

There are two exceptions to Section 6308, which are that paragraph (b)(1) "does not prohibit a boxer from acting as his own promoter or manager," and "only applies to boxers participating in a boxing match of 10 rounds or more." 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b)(2). These exceptions do not apply here.
--------

C. The Statute of Limitations