MASI v. WATERTOWN PZC
[…] Furthermore, under § 8-8(f)(2), "[f]or any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of Section 52-57 . . ." General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a . . . commission . . . of a town . . . notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk . . ." According to the marshal's return, the marshal served the commission by serving two copies of process on Virginia Russo, town clerk, on December 11, 2008. Thus, the court finds that service was proper.