MASI v. WATERTOWN PZC
[…] The defendant argues that, as is required by the regulations, the commission considered public safety in determining whether to waive the requirement. (ROR, Exhibit III.3, pp. 9-27.) Specifically, commission members expressed traffic safety concerns associated with waiving the 400-foot requirement. The defendant argues that the court may only look to whether the decision, based on traffic safety concerns, was illegal, arbitrary or an abuse of discretion.

General Statutes § 8-25 provides in relevant part: "[T]he commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land . . . such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety . . . that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of development as described in Section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs."

Additional facts are relevant to the determination of this issue. When the original plan was submitted to the commission, the zoning regulations provided that no new street intersection may be located within 400 feet of an existing intersection. (ROR, Exhibit VIII: Regulations § 5.3.7a).