MASI v. WATERTOWN PZC
[…] The regulations merely require open space and/or recreation areas up to 10 percent of the property under consideration, and that, moreover, the plaintiffs' proposal included conservation easements totaling more than 10 percent of the property.

The defendant dismisses the plaintiffs' argument insisting that the denial was permissible, as it was based on the commission's preference that the open space be contiguous to the park currently on the adjacent Ice House Road. The defendant argues that General Statutes § 8-25 affords commissions the power to require open spaces, specifically "when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces . . . shall be shown on the subdivision plan." The defendant further argues that case law provides the commission with broad discretion in determining the size and placement of open spaces.

The regulations permit the commission to require up to 10 percent for open space.