Mashita v. Maglich
[…] And significantly, the settling defendants cite no evidence to show that Bank of America drained the account in question on or about June 25, 2007, that Maglich had no other source of payment, such as the Citibank account, or that Maglich Family Holdings, Inc., which was also liable under the settlement agreement, had no funds available to make the payment to Mashita. The settling defendants have not demonstrated a viable defense on the ground of impossibility.

Turning next to Civil Code section 1511, that statute provides: “The want of performance of an obligation, . . . or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate: [¶] 1. When such performance . . . is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation of law . . .; [¶] 2. When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States . . .; or, [¶] 3. When the debtor is induced not to make it, by any act of the creditor . . . .”

Citation to this statute does not help the settling defendants. They have not shown how their performance was prevented or delayed by Mashita as the creditor, or how she induced their lack of performance.