Maschke v. City of Rockford
[…] ¶ 26 B. Actual Notice of a Dangerous Condition

¶ 27 The City first contends the trial court erred when it determined the City was not immune from liability because it had actual notice of a dangerous condition. The City argues Maschke failed to prove the City knew the tree limb posed a hazard.

¶ 28 The tort liability of a municipality is governed by the Act. Ory v. City of Naperville, 2023 IL App (3d) 220105, ¶ 23. The purpose of the Act is to protect local governments and their employees from liability arising out of the operation of government. Ory, 2023 IL App (3d) 220105, ¶ 23.

¶ 29 Section 3-102(a) of the Act provides a local public entity is not liable for injury unless "it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2022). Under the Act," 'actual notice means notice of the condition only, not the unsafe nature of the condition.'" Ory, 2023 IL App (3d) 220105, ¶ 26 (quoting Glass v. City of Chicago, 323 Ill.App.3d 158, 163, 751 N.E.2d 141, 146 (2001)); see Vacala v.