Maschke v. City of Rockford
[…] The trial court was entitled to give more weight to Maschke's evidence based on its credibility determinations and its review of the evidence. Therefore, given Maschke's evidence supporting a finding the City had actual notice of the defect, the court's determination of that issue was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 34 C. Immunity Based on Weather Conditions

¶ 35 The City next argues it was immune from liability under section 3-105 of the Act because the damage was caused by weather conditions.

¶ 36 Section 3-105(a) provides:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by the effect of weather conditions as such on the use of streets, highways, alleys, sidewalks or other public ways, or places, or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing, or the signals, signs, markings, traffic or pedestrian control devices, equipment or structures on or near any of the foregoing or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing. For the purpose of this section, the effect of weather conditions as such includes but is not limited to the effect of wind, rain, flood, hail, ice or snow but does not include physical damage to or deterioration of streets, highways, alleys, sidewalks, or other public ways or place or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing, or the signals, signs, markings, traffic or pedestrian control devices, equipment or structures on or near any of the foregoing or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing resulting from weather conditions." 745 ILCS 10/3-105(a) (West 2022).

¶ 37 We first note section 3-105(a) provides immunity for injuries caused by the "effect of weather conditions as such on the use of streets, highways, alleys, sidewalks or other public ways, or places, or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing." 745 ILCS 10/3-105(a) (West 2022). However, the damage in this case was not alleged to have been caused by the effect of weather on streets or sidewalks. Maschke alleged the damage to his truck was caused by the City's failure to trim or remove a tree.