Masaebi v. Arby's Corp.
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. at 9.) Importantly, however, Rule 8 does not "unlock the doors of discovery for a plaintiff armed with nothing more than conclusions." Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 679. Plaintiff has not given Defendant the notice of the grounds on which her claim rests which Rule 8(A) requires. Plaintiff's response does not request leave to amend this claim.

The motion to dismiss Plaintiff's discrimination claim is GRANTED.

b. Retaliation

Ohio Revised Code § 4112 provides that it is unlawful to "discriminate in any manner against any other person because that person has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice defined in this section or because that person has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing." OHIO REV. CODE § 411.02(I). As with claims of discrimination, federal case law interpreting Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 is generally applicable to cases involving retaliation in violation of Ohio law.